The distinction between primary, secondary, and tertiary sources differs according to the discipline. A primary source in Social Sciences is very different from one in Sciences. However, understanding the types of information is essential before making a decision to include it in the body of your work, which results in a better quality of research. The research could be a combination of these resources.
Here is a basic structured explanation of types of information (note that examples are not limited to these listed below):
When to use an article?
Selected Library Databases
A database provides access to published materials in scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, books, and other valuable information sources. Search databases below to find articles on your topic!
Offers over 750 full-text journals and more than 220 full-text books as well as over 63,000 images. Topics include advertising art, archaeology, architecture, costume design, industrial design, interior design, landscape architecture, videos, etc.
Coverage of humanities disciplines including history, language & literature, art & art history, education, philosophy, classical studies, and music. Also includes a digitized group of rare 19th and early 20th century American Art periodicals.
This database serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subject areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports, and videos.
A note on peer-review
Peer-reviewed articles are articles that have been evaluated by the writer's professional colleagues or peers. The idea is that the reviewers will judge the writer on scholarly standards within the field by examining the research methodology, style, ethics, etc.
Most academic databases will allow you to find peer-reviewed articles by simply checking a box as you refine your search.
Need a reminder on the peer-review process? Contact your librarian!
See this library guide explains peer-review articles in a much more detailed way: Peer-reviewed Explained
Types of Periodicals
When to use a book?
in-depth coverage of a subject
history and chronology
overview of a big topic
background information
bibliographies of additional sources.
You can directly search for e-books from the library catalog. However, you can also go to the specific library database in order to search for an e-book. The Library offers access to nearly 200 thousand e-books in all academic disciplines including music. Books may be read online or downloaded for a short loan period to read offline. Here are the most well-known e-book databases that the library subscribes:
Also, here is a list of other e-book databases that the library subscribes.
Types of information may vary across disciplines and it is important to identify the purpose of research as well as the methodology of research before trying to locate primary, secondary and tertiary sources.
Let's look at the Information Timeline to understand the types of resources better.
G.R. Little Library
Elizabeth City State University
