Find information on topics from a variety of news media including newspapers, newswires, videos, and web-only content including the Charlotte Observer, Daily Advance, News & Observer, USA Today, and more.
A multidisciplinary collection of audiovisual content that allows students and researchers alike to analyze unique and valuable content from over 500 producers and distributors around the world.
Includes the following collections: Audio Drama: The L.A. Theater Works Collection, American Music, Classical Music Library, Classical Scores Library Volumes I-IV, Contemporary Music Library, Jazz Music Library, Music Online: Listening collection, Popular Music Library, Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries, and local content subscribed to by ECSU.
A streaming video platform of documentary series and features covering every topic from space exploration to adventure to the secret life of pets. With thousands of titles, including exclusive originals, CuriosityStream delivers shows across the full spectrum of the non-fiction genre to demystify science, nature, history, technology, society, lifestyle, and more.
In addition to browser use, a CuriosityStream app is available through Roku, Apple TV Channels and Apple TV, Xbox One, Amazon Fire TV, Sprint, Google Chromecast, iOS, Android, Amazon Prime Video Channels, YouTube TV, Sling TV, and Comcast Xfinity on Demand.
Read full-color digital of magazines on your computer, smartphone, or tablet. Choose from the available titles, with no holds and no limits. An app is available for the Android and iOS.
A learning platform that helps anyone learn business, software, technology, and creative skills to achieve personal and professional goals. Includes a video library of engaging, top-quality courses taught by recognized industry experts.
An online research management, writing, and collaboration tool that is designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as easily generate citations and bibliographies.
Offers a comprehensive overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines, a wealth of content and a dynamic design that facilitates STEM research and learning.
An excellent resource for students looking for an overview of unfamiliar scientific topics. Lots of images, easy to search and understand.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Expanding the coverage found in series 1 of African Newspapers, this second series delivers 40 additional African newspapers published between 1835 and 1925.
Featuring English- and foreign-language titles from Algeria, Angola, Liberia, Madagascar, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa and Uganda, African Newspapers, Series 2 offers deep and unique coverage of the issues and events that shaped the continent and its peoples during this period of major
change.
This groundbreaking online collection provides more than 60 searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
Through eyewitness reporting, editorials, legislative updates, letters, poetry, advertisements, matrimony and death notices,this unique collection chronicles the evolution of cultures and countries across Sub-Saharan Africa during a time of drastic change. From repercussions of the Atlantic slave trade, life under colonial rule and the results of the Berlin Conference to the emergence of Black journalism, the Zulu Wars and the rejection of Western imperialism, these newspapers provide a wide range of viewpoints on diverse cultures.
An easy point of reference when preparing to publish a manuscript. The directory helps scholars identify journals for publication and guides users in evaluating journal quality. Entries include contact information, manuscript guidelines, acceptance rates, review process, number of reviewers, and audience. They also provide links directing you to guidelines and submission information.
Now includes access to Predatory Reports and Journal Analytics add-ons.
